IEEE TTM Home
IEEE
About IEEE TTMProgramSpeakersPressPatronsRegisterAblumTravel

 

Program

Plenaries:

   - James Truchard

   - Peter Bauer

   - Alf Henryk Wulf

   - Karsten Ottenberg

   - Visionary Keynotes

Panels:

   - Networks supporting
     Future Applications

   - Cyber Physical Systems

   - Cloud Computing

   - Collective Intelligence

   - Electronics beyond
     CMOS

   - Future Applications

   - Smart Power

   - Future of Media

   - Advanced Medical
     Technologies

   - Smart Transportation

<< Back to Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Program

Tuesday - May 22, 2012

17:00 - 19:00
Piano Bar
Welcome Reception

Wednesday - May 23, 2012

08:00 - 09:00
Foyer
Registration / Coffee
09:00 - 09:30
Congress Centre

Official Opening Ceremony
Maurizio Dècina, General Chair, IEEE TTM 2012
Hans Müller-Steinhagen, Rector, Technische Universität Dresden

09:30 - 10:30
Congress Centre
Opening Plenary
James Truchard (CEO), National Instruments
10:30 - 11:00
Foyer
Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00
Congress Centre / Salon Rotterdam
Panel
"Networks Supporting Future Applications"

Panel Chair
Frank Fitzek, Aalborg University

Speakers
Siavash Alamouti, Vodafone R&D
Markus Hofmann, Alcatel-Lucent
Lauri Oksanen, Nokia Siemens Networks

Challenger
Bill McHale, Actix
Panel
"Cyber Physical Systems"


Panel Chair / Speaker
Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, UC Berkeley

Speakers
Clas A. Jacobson, United Technologies
Jie Liu, Microsoft Research
Dirk Wristers, GLOBALFOUNDRIES

Challenger
Edward Lee, UC Berkeley
13:00 - 14:00
Piano Bar / Lobby
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
Congress Centre / Salon Rotterdam
Panel
"Cloud Computing"

Panel Chair / Speaker
Joseph Weinman, Telx

Speakers
Dean Jacobs, SAP
Joseph Bryan Lyles, National Science Foundation
Peter S Magnusson, Google
Eric Sedlar, Oracle Labs

Challenger
Maurizio Dècina, Politecnico di Milano
Panel
"Collective Intelligence"

Panel Chair / Speaker
Hans Müller-Steinhagen, TU Dresden

Speakers
Jürgen Häpp, Foster + Partners
Alberto Moreira, DLR
Jakob van Zyl, NASA

Challenger
Kamal Sarabandi, University of Michigan
16:00 - 16:30
Foyer
Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30
Congress Centre
Closing Plenary
Peter Bauer (CEO), Infineon

Thursday - May 24, 2012

09:00 - 10:00
Congress Centre
Opening Plenary
Alf Henryk Wulf (President), VDE
10:00 - 10:30
Foyer
Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30
Congress Centre / Salon Rotterdam
Panel
"Electronics beyond CMOS"

Panel Chair / Speaker
Kazuhiko Matsumoto, Osaka University

Speakers
Leon Chua, UC Berkeley
Paul Farrar, IBM Microelectronics
Laurent Malier, CEA-LETI

Challenger
Jim Prendergast, IEEE
Panel
"Future Applications"

Panel Chair / Challenger
Roberto Saracco,EIT ICT Labs Italy

Speakers
Franco Accordino, European Commission
Pasi Hurri, BaseN
Thomas Magedanz, Fraunhofer FOKUS
Roberto Minerva, Telecom Italia
12:30 - 14:00
Piano Bar / Lobby
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
Congress Centre / Salon Rotterdam
Panel
"Smart Power"

Panel Chair / Speaker
Steven Griffiths, Masdar Institute of Science and Technology

Speakers
Livio Gallo, Enel
Martin Hierholzer, Infineon
Michael Lowak, Kofler Energies Power
Thilo von Selchow, ZMDI

Challenger
Albert Heuberger, Fraunhofer IIS
Panel
"Future of Media"

Panel Chair / Speaker
Thomas Wiegand, Fraunhofer HHI

Speakers
Lorraine Cichowski, Associated Press
Leo Kärkkäinen, Nokia Research Center
Varadharajan Sridhar, Sasken Communication Technologies

16:00 - 16:30
Foyer
Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30
Congress Centre
Closing Plenary
Karsten Ottenberg (CEO),Giesecke & Devrient
18:30 - 22:30
Albertinum
Exclusive Banquet Dinner
at Albertinum Dresden
Martin Roth, Victoria and Albert Museum

Friday - May 25, 2012

09:00 - 10:00
Congress Centre
Visionary Keynotes
Karl Leo, TU Dresden
Wolfgang Lehner, TU Dresden
10:00 - 10:30
Foyer
Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30
Congress Centre / Salon Rotterdam
Panel
"Advanced Medical Technologies"  

Panel Chair
Hagen Malberg, TU Dresden

Speakers
Karsten Hiltawsky, Dräger
Stefan Launer, Phonak
Thomas Schmitz-Rode, RWTH Aachen
Richard Sieben, Intel-GE Care Innovations
Olaf Such, Philips Research Europe

Challenger
Richard Funk, TU Dresden
Panel
"Smart Transportation"

Panel Chair / Speaker
Maik Gude, TU Dresden

Speakers
Thomas Form, Volkswagen Group
Amine Haoui, SenSys
Christian Müller, German Research Centre for Artificial Intelligence
Gernot Spiegelberg, Siemens

Challenger
Josef F. Krems, TU Chemnitz
12:30 - 13:00
Congress Centre
Official Closing Event
Gordon Day, IEEE President
Sven Morlok, Saxon State Minister for Economic Affairs
13:00 - 14:00
Piano Bar / Lobby
Lunch
14:00 - 18:00
Dresden
Industry and Research Excursions

To get in touch with leading German research institutes and industries we offer you optional excursions. These guided visits give you an insight to nearby semiconductor, biotechnology and car industry. More information about the visits can be found here.

Excursion 1: Visit to the Volkswagen Gläserne Manufaktur and TU Dresden.


Excursion 2: Visit to the Life Science Campus.

Register now!

 

 

 
home      about      committee      speaker     program     register      hotel      Dresden      Copyright © 2012 IEEE. All rights reserved.